Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
1,549
Points
668
Age
49
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I don't have it installed. I removed Tampermonkey, reinstalled it, and only added Panda Crazy scripts back so far and it's still doing the same thing. I can add jobs and it's catching them, but having to go off memory to even find where to add them.
Something is stopping the script from adding it's own css for the new themes to work. Check for any other extensions that works with colors or mturk. I'll start the process of putting out an update that should fix it but I was hoping to test more things that might cause it.
 

KKin2010

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
86
Reaction score
99
Points
218
Age
48
Something is stopping the script from adding it's own css for the new themes to work. Check for any other extensions that works with colors or mturk. I'll start the process of putting out an update that should fix it but I was hoping to test more things that might cause it.
Ok thanks.
 

adl211

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
7
Points
203
Age
30
Gender
Female
Hello,

I know about the issue with Hit Forker and PC Queue Helper and the Turkopticon extension. I do not have the TO extension. When I opened up PC this morning, all of my Pandas are gone. It's like back to default. I have no idea what happened. I am guilty of not backing up my Pandas regularly, but I do have one from October. Is there a way for me to get my recent Pandas back without having to import the old back up?
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
1,549
Points
668
Age
49
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Hello,

I know about the issue with Hit Forker and PC Queue Helper and the Turkopticon extension. I do not have the TO extension. When I opened up PC this morning, all of my Pandas are gone. It's like back to default. I have no idea what happened. I am guilty of not backing up my Pandas regularly, but I do have one from October. Is there a way for me to get my recent Pandas back without having to import the old back up?
Sorry if it's showing the default jobs then somehow the data got deleted. Some programs may delete cache from browsers so check for any programs called cleaners that could delete data from browsers. This is just a notice to make sure you update as much as possible. The script is dependent on the browser to keep the data. Data can get corrupted at times but it's rare unless there is a conflict with another script but don't know of any that would cause the data to be deleted. Also don't ever use it in incognito mode because the data gets deleted after use.
 

chris-mturk

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
119
Gender
Female
I've installed Panda Crazy and the other two scripts. It's not working at all. I've tried every link to turn the script on (I can't post them because I'm a new user), none of them do anything. I've made sure that all three scripts are enabled, I'm using a new window, it even says the scripts are active on the MTurk page, and nothing. I've tried adding an exception for cookies for MTurk, and allowing all cookies. I even tried disabling uBlock Origin in case that was causing problems.

I'm using Firefox v. 58.0.1 and Windows 10, although I'm fairly sure I tried using it on an older version of Firefox a few weeks (maybe a month?) ago, and had the same issues. The scripts are up to date (I reinstalled all three just 30 minutes ago).

Any help would be appreciated.
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
1,549
Points
668
Age
49
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I've installed Panda Crazy and the other two scripts. It's not working at all. I've tried every link to turn the script on (I can't post them because I'm a new user), none of them do anything. I've made sure that all three scripts are enabled, I'm using a new window, it even says the scripts are active on the MTurk page, and nothing. I've tried adding an exception for cookies for MTurk, and allowing all cookies. I even tried disabling uBlock Origin in case that was causing problems.

I'm using Firefox v. 58.0.1 and Windows 10, although I'm fairly sure I tried using it on an older version of Firefox a few weeks (maybe a month?) ago, and had the same issues. The scripts are up to date (I reinstalled all three just 30 minutes ago).

Any help would be appreciated.
It will only work in tampermonkey on firefox. Greasemonkey has changed too much for it to work now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chris-mturk

chris-mturk

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
119
Gender
Female
It will only work in tampermonkey on firefox. Greasemonkey has changed too much for it to work now.
Wow, I am so dumb. I must have read that 30 times and never made the connection. Feel like a complete idiot now. Thanks for the extremely prompt reply!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Johnnyrs
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
311
Reaction score
272
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
A couple more minor feature requests:
- An option so that new jobs are added to top of job list, instead of bottom. (This would maybe negate the need for feature request I posted a couple of weeks ago, to "collect" active jobs at the top of the list.)
- In the job details window.... to be able to type queue hit limit, queue # limit, weight, not have to click arrows all the time. I am often having to click 22 or 23 times on these arrows :wink:

Separate issue:
- one job is "stuck".... it became this way after restarting chrome. I can't delete, collect, or anything. It just sits there. So I've just moved to another tab, to get it out of the way. Any way to get rid of it, or am I stuck with it forever? Any idea how this happens?

Cheers
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
311
Reaction score
272
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
and when you restart chrome, the script restarts, all the jobs get jumbled up. The order is sort of the same, but some jobs that were at the top of my list get put at the bottom etc. Is the order supposed to be retained? Coz if it is, it's not working very well :wink:
 

PhilGil

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
140
Reaction score
270
Points
313
Gender
Male
Anyone else's PC helper buttons missing? Just noticed it a few minutes ago.
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
1,549
Points
668
Age
49
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Anyone else's PC helper buttons missing? Just noticed it a few minutes ago.
Looks like mturk changed a div to span for some silly reason which broke the way I had it grab the hit data so it's all broken. I'll have a fix in an hour or two.
 
  • Like
Reactions: PhilGil

PhilGil

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2017
Messages
140
Reaction score
270
Points
313
Gender
Male
Looks like mturk changed a div to span for some silly reason which broke the way I had it grab the hit data so it's all broken. I'll have a fix in an hour or two.
Sorry, I re-booted my computer and all seems to be OK now. I meant to post this in the daily HITs thread and not bother you until I was sure it wasn't a problem on my end.

Don't know if my problem is related to the issue you're seeing, but thank you for the quick response.
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
1,549
Points
668
Age
49
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Sorry, I re-booted my computer and all seems to be OK now. I meant to post this in the daily HITs thread and not bother you until I was sure it wasn't a problem on my end.

Don't know if my problem is related to the issue you're seeing, but thank you for the quick response.
Well it seems like they changed it back so all is good now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: PhilGil

Simple0925

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
44
Gender
Female
Why am I having problems with my Panda, it is slowing down, and has too many PREs. I don't have any other scripts running except overwatch!
 

jorgen80

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
201
Age
27
Gender
Male
Hi,
If I use hit scrapper and then click in "reward and panda", if I dont get the HIT, I will get something like this: worker.mturk.com/projects?filters%5Bmasters%5D=false&filters%5Bmin_reward%5D=0.01&filters%5Bqualified%5D=true&filters%5Bsearch_term%5D=&page_number=15&page_size=10&sort=updated_desc
Let´s say I want to use PANDA CRAZY on this hit. What should I do? I know that in the older site, you could just preview and accept to panda. But with the new site, I just dont know how to proceed. Any advice?

Thanks
 

carbonmonoxyd

Active Member
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
807
Reaction score
955
Points
343
Anyone else having an issue with the alarm on accepted hits? The alarms are working othewise even in tests, but when it accepts a hit I don't get an alarm just fills my que with no notification from either pop up or alarm. Tried resetting, and on both firefox and chrome. Under the main bar the it will say Jobs running , "accepted" tally always lists 0 even though it is picking up dozens of hits up to it notifiying que is full. Not sure if this is a user error on my mistake, it started happening last night for me.
 
Last edited:

MrTrentSD

Alive and Kicking
Contributor
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
1,916
Reaction score
3,535
Points
588
Location
San Diego
Gender
Male
I thought I used to have panda buttons in this area, now they are missing. I have updated everything just moments ago. Any thoughts Johnnyrs @Johnnyrs ?
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
1,549
Points
668
Age
49
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Anyone else having an issue with the alarm on accepted hits? The alarms are working othewise even in tests, but when it accepts a hit I don't get an alarm just fills my que with no notification from either pop up or alarm. Tried resetting, and on both firefox and chrome. Under the main bar the it will say Jobs running , "accepted" tally always lists 0 even though it is picking up dozens of hits up to it notifiying que is full. Not sure if this is a user error on my mistake, it started happening last night for me.
Update the script. I had to fix it last night because mturk changed things which broke the script.
 
  • Like
Reactions: carbonmonoxyd

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
500
Reaction score
1,549
Points
668
Age
49
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I thought I used to have panda buttons in this area, now they are missing. I have updated everything just moments ago. Any thoughts Johnnyrs @Johnnyrs ?
Yes mturk changed things and added stuff to the top of the hit page which caused the script not to find where to place the buttons. Before I went to sleep last night I only fixed Panda Crazy serious problems. I'll try to come up with a fix for this but it's so crowded up at the top now.
 

MrTrentSD

Alive and Kicking
Contributor
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
1,916
Reaction score
3,535
Points
588
Location
San Diego
Gender
Male
Yes mturk changed things and added stuff to the top of the hit page which caused the script not to find where to place the buttons. Before I went to sleep last night I only fixed Panda Crazy serious problems. I'll try to come up with a fix for this but it's so crowded up at the top now.
Okay, I understand. Thanks for the reply!

I just noticed this! ummmm how many hits MTurk???

 
  • Like
Reactions: Jaded