Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

An Island in the Sun

Part-time brat
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
2,898
Points
513
Gender
Male
Johnnyrs @Johnnyrs PC hasn't been working for me for a few months now, on Chrome on tampermonkey on a Mac. It just goes to regular mturk, and depending on the PC link it either goes to a "sorry that page couldn't be found" on mturk or a search page on mturk with pandacrazy searched. I've asked before and am asking again in the regular thread to see if anyone else can figure it out but so far no luck. I've tried everything from deleting and re-installing and restarting Chrome and using the clear data link and all that.
 

An Island in the Sun

Part-time brat
Joined
Jul 29, 2017
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
2,898
Points
513
Gender
Male
I got it to work last night, or rather it just started working after months, so I did something, I'm just not sure what. People had given me a bunch of ideas in the daily thread yesterday and I tried lots of them but none worked, even after restarting the browser and computer. Fast forward some hours to last night and I decided to re-install turkmaster after not having it for years to use for my pandas. When I installed it I decided to try PC one more time before setting up turkmaster and lo and behold PC suddenly worked.

I don't know if installing turkmaster caused tampermonkey to somehow run the PC script correctly again, or if something I'd done earlier just took some hours to kick in and work, but either way I now have PC again after months.

turkinthailand @turkinthailand Thanks for the suggestion, and yes I'd tried that and it hadn't worked. Now that PC is working again all the links work for it again like normal.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand

Jatis

Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2018
Messages
346
Reaction score
461
Points
263
Age
31
Gender
Male
These Noah's are bad. Why does always use hotkeys that are already being used in chrome.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
I have isolated the issue I was having with TamperMonkey crashing in Chrome. It is actually Panda Crazy causing it. How do I know? Because I switched Panda Crazy from running in Chrome to Firefox, and Chrome is now stable. TamperMonkey hasn’t crashed in two days. But now running Panda Crazy in Firefox… unfortunately Firefox is crashing, approx. once per day, and when it crashes, 50% of the time, it corrupts the Panda Crazy DB. Again, I guess, evidence that it is a Panda Crazy issue - and Firefox is crashing when Panda Crazy is writing to its DB.



So the question is why Panda Crazy, installed on a fresh Windows 10 machine with 16GB RAM, is:

  1. In Chrome - causing TamperMonkey to crash (approx. 1 to 2 hours)
  2. In Firefox - causing FireFox to crash (approx. once per day)


Obviously I've tried deleting and reinstalling Panda Crazy from TamperMonkey several times. Makes no difference. Rebooted several times. No difference. So:

  1. Is there any way to do a "deeper" uninstall" of Panda Crazy than just deleting from TamperMonkey and reinstalling?
  2. Any way to debug where it is crashing? I turned on level 5 debugging and put the Firefox console up, but it doesn't produce any errors when I've been watching. It just crashes Firefox.
  3. Any other suggestions, for either (a) reasons why it is crashing, or (b) ways to investigate the crash?


Apologies for long post. It's just I rely on Panda Crazy running well, and actually love it a lot. I really don't want to switch to a different solution. So I would love to find out what the issue is and fix it.



Thank a lot guys.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Horse Feathers

Horse Feathers

There's no future in time travel.
Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
2,138
Reaction score
6,014
Points
838
Age
62
Gender
Male
I have isolated the issue I was having with TamperMonkey crashing in Chrome. It is actually Panda Crazy causing it. How do I know? Because I switched Panda Crazy from running in Chrome to Firefox, and Chrome is now stable. TamperMonkey hasn’t crashed in two days. But now running Panda Crazy in Firefox… unfortunately Firefox is crashing, approx. once per day, and when it crashes, 50% of the time, it corrupts the Panda Crazy DB. Again, I guess, evidence that it is a Panda Crazy issue - and Firefox is crashing when Panda Crazy is writing to its DB.



So the question is why Panda Crazy, installed on a fresh Windows 10 machine with 16GB RAM, is:

  1. In Chrome - causing TamperMonkey to crash (approx. 1 to 2 hours)
  2. In Firefox - causing FireFox to crash (approx. once per day)


Obviously I've tried deleting and reinstalling Panda Crazy from TamperMonkey several times. Makes no difference. Rebooted several times. No difference. So:

  1. Is there any way to do a "deeper" uninstall" of Panda Crazy than just deleting from TamperMonkey and reinstalling?
  2. Any way to debug where it is crashing? I turned on level 5 debugging and put the Firefox console up, but it doesn't produce any errors when I've been watching. It just crashes Firefox.
  3. Any other suggestions, for either (a) reasons why it is crashing, or (b) ways to investigate the crash?


Apologies for long post. It's just I rely on Panda Crazy running well, and actually love it a lot. I really don't want to switch to a different solution. So I would love to find out what the issue is and fix it.



Thank a lot guys.
I hadn't heard about this issue until now. FWIW, I run Panda Crazy by itself in Vivaldi and have been for quite a while. Never had any trouble because I don't use the browser for anything else.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
I hadn't heard about this issue until now. FWIW, I run Panda Crazy by itself in Vivaldi and have been for quite a while. Never had any trouble because I don't use the browser for anything else.
I don't actually use Firefox for anything else either, it just runs Panda Crazy. But I'll try Vivaldi out and let you know if it works for me :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Horse Feathers
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
So far, Vivaldi looking very good. Actually a very nice browser as well. Has best Dark Mode I've come across yet in a browser :)

Still leaks 300MB of memory an hour running Panda Crazy, but they all seem to do that.... so it's just a case of daily restarts to get round that issue.

Now just got to run it overnight a couple of nights and make sure it doesn't crash, or corrupt the Panda Crazy DB, or crash TamperMonkey, or crash Vivaldi.

But so far, so very good. Will give a final report in a couple of days :) Thanks again for the tip :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Horse Feathers
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
So far, Vivaldi looking very good. Actually a very nice browser as well. Has best Dark Mode I've come across yet in a browser :)

Still leaks 300MB of memory an hour running Panda Crazy, but they all seem to do that.... so it's just a case of daily restarts to get round that issue.

Now just got to run it overnight a couple of nights and make sure it doesn't crash, or corrupt the Panda Crazy DB, or crash TamperMonkey, or crash Vivaldi.

But so far, so very good. Will give a final report in a couple of days :) Thanks again for the tip :)
Unfortunately, I think because it's Chrome-based, I run Panda Crazy in Vivaldi and it crashes Tamper Monkey, same as running Panda Crazy in Chrome used to. So I'm at a loss now as to what the heck is wrong.

Where's the confused emoji when I need it?
 

Victrix

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
47
Hello,

have a quick question regarding search mode "options".
I managed to use it successfully with parameters like "Minimum Pay", "Include Word or Term" etc.
Looks like just a word / term is supported per field but maybe I am doing something wrong.
So I am wondering if I can specify more than a word or term to be included/excluded and eventually the correct syntax.
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Hello,

have a quick question regarding search mode "options".
I managed to use it successfully with parameters like "Minimum Pay", "Include Word or Term" etc.
Looks like just a word / term is supported per field but maybe I am doing something wrong.
So I am wondering if I can specify more than a word or term to be included/excluded and eventually the correct syntax.
The include and exclude word or term will do a search for a word or phrase in the title. You can't specify multiple words or multiple phrases. I wanted to do that and had a plan to do it but just never got around to finish it.
 

turking_seriously

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
16
Points
3
Age
31
Gender
Male
I think using panda crazy leads to a suspension? I just got suspended and I didn't do anything other than using HIT forker and panda crazy
 
  • Thinking
Reactions: sryan66611
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
I think using panda crazy leads to a suspension? I just got suspended and I didn't do anything other than using HIT forker and panda crazy
Sorry u got suspended, but I can assure you pc was not responsible. I've been running it nearly 24-7 for 3 years and not got suspended. You have been doing something else to get suspended, and it's not script related....
 
  • Like
Reactions: ducky and aveline

aveline

super helpful
Administrator
Champion
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
34,782
Reaction score
101,902
Points
2,088
Location
Las Vegas
Gender
Female
Sorry u got suspended, but I can assure you pc was not responsible. I've been running it nearly 24-7 for 3 years and not got suspended. You have been doing something else to get suspended, and it's not script related....
Agreed. Panda Crazy does not lead to suspensions.
 

turking_seriously

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
16
Points
3
Age
31
Gender
Male
I didn't do anything else actually. I have Masters and I never tried to mess up with the system.
 

infraspace

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
44
Gender
Male
PandaCrazy has been repeatedly prompting me to log in recently even though I am already logged in and can accept HITs manually. I've checked my cookie permissions, explicitly allowed worker.mturk.com and reinstalled the script without success. I'm running on the latest Firefox, currently 73.0.1. Other people are also having this problem as seen on the feedback page at GreasyFork.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jan

jan

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
15,681
Reaction score
32,297
Points
1,463
Gender
Female
PandaCrazy has been repeatedly prompting me to log in recently even though I am already logged in and can accept HITs manually. I've checked my cookie permissions, explicitly allowed worker.mturk.com and reinstalled the script without success. I'm running on the latest Firefox, currently 73.0.1. Other people are also having this problem as seen on the feedback page at GreasyFork.
I don't know all that much about scripts - but just wanted to chime in that this isn't true for me. So, idk
 

infraspace

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
44
Gender
Male
Well I tried it in a brand new profile and everything worked so it had to be something other than the script itself.

Clearing all the site data for mturk domains and removing the browser's cache, logged-in sessions and site preferences has cleared it up.
Jjust in case anyone else comes searching for a fix.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jan