Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I would like to let people know that I've been working on a PandaCrazy chrome extension. It's now nearing completion. The majority of the options in the original is now working in the extension. You can import jobs from older export files. The search jobs are faster and they don't affect the regular panda jobs. Data use is a lot lower than the original also. It is not in the chrome store yet because I want to be sure it's working perfectly so it needs to be loaded in developer mode. The instructions are on the github page.

It is still in beta so I can't guarantee everything will work perfectly. But if anyone wants to try it and knows how to install it go to: https://github.com/JohnnyRS/PandaCrazy-Max. I am slowly working on the wiki page for it too: https://github.com/JohnnyRS/PandaCrazy-Max/wiki

I just finished adding the forum buttons today so I am hoping they work correctly. I also tried to add buttons on the discord channel. If any issues, bugs or requests can be made here or on the github issue page.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
any thoughts on running this concurrently with current Panda Crazy script? coz I'd love to try it out, just don't want to switch everything over right now as the new extension is still in development. You're a star btw 👍
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
any thoughts on running this concurrently with current Panda Crazy script? coz I'd love to try it out, just don't want to switch everything over right now as the new extension is still in development. You're a star btw 👍
The new extension removes the buttons that work with the older script so the new buttons will only work with the new extension. If you want to try it just pick a slow time and see how it is. You can export jobs from the old script to the new one at any time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand

Acidhoe

New Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2020
Messages
97
Reaction score
123
Points
33
Age
35
Gender
Male
Johnnyrs @Johnnyrs I used it over the weekend, and it's very low on PRE, usually stays at 0 but might get 2 or 3 in a day running with base settings and HF at 3. Seems to work really well overall. I did notice the "pause" button does not work. But other than that it works like it should with the forums and HF. The new way it does searches is great I think, and have had no issues with it. Keep up the good work
 
  • Like
Reactions: Johnnyrs

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Johnnyrs @Johnnyrs I used it over the weekend, and it's very low on PRE, usually stays at 0 but might get 2 or 3 in a day running with base settings and HF at 3. Seems to work really well overall. I did notice the "pause" button does not work. But other than that it works like it should with the forums and HF. The new way it does searches is great I think, and have had no issues with it. Keep up the good work
I am glad it's working well. Still needs some polishing and more testing but it's getting closer to be stable enough for everyone to use.

The pause button seems to only work with panda jobs but not search jobs. It's because search jobs are separate now but the pause should work for any job so I'll fix that up. The way the search jobs work may cause search PRE's when using HF because both are using the mturk search page. Might need to change timers on both. There is a search timer in the options section that can be changed. But there are separate PRE's for panda jobs and search jobs. Once I finish the search UI page then you can see the search PRE's, stats and will be able to add custom triggers.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Acidhoe
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
just trying it out first time... Is there any way to change a job from panda to search on the details page (or any other way)? This used to be called "action mode". I was just going to use it to change some jobs from pand to search jobs now that it's possible to have many search jobs running. cheers.
oh, and presumably the PC helper script is no longer relevant if running PC Max??
 
Last edited:

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
There will be a way to make a search job from a panda job later. For now you need to add it manually. The PC helper script may be needed for some features that I haven't done yet. The extension just replaces the buttons from the helper script. Haven't put in many features from the PC queue helper script tho.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
I regularly use the Panda buttons on Hit Finder to add new jobs to Panda Crazy, but of course that just adds jobs to the "old" script. I don't see any way with Hit Finder to add jobs to Panda Crazy (old or new version).

Max is great, but without having an easy way to add new jobs to it quickly, not very useful right now. Any solutions that come to mind? Is Hit Finder still being maintained (so it could be updated to work with Max), or am I missing other ways to quickly whack jobs into Max ? cheers
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
The new extension removes the buttons that work with the older script so the new buttons will only work with the new extension. If you want to try it just pick a slow time and see how it is. You can export jobs from the old script to the new one at any time.
I never actually used the main interface buttons the old script placed, because I always add new jobs from HIT forker's "Panda O" and "Panda P" buttons.

I might try keep using the old script for panda jobs and PC Max for search jobs.... just an idea and probably wrong 😁
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Whenever I add a search job by RID, Max seems to add a second job, a Panda job. I then delete these new panda jobs, but they keep reappearing. Is this intentional, or a bug?

But if I add a search job by GID, then this does not happen, and it says "collecting" instead of "searching". Surely this should say "searching" as well, since this is still a search job?

Not sure if this is relevant, but none of my search jobs have landed a HIT yet (1 hour), which is a bit disappointing. Not sure whether just bad luck so far or something going wrong..... I suspect the latter)
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I regularly use the Panda buttons on Hit Finder to add new jobs to Panda Crazy, but of course that just adds jobs to the "old" script. I don't see any way with Hit Finder to add jobs to Panda Crazy (old or new version).

Max is great, but without having an easy way to add new jobs to it quickly, not very useful right now. Any solutions that come to mind? Is Hit Finder still being maintained (so it could be updated to work with Max), or am I missing other ways to quickly whack jobs into Max ? cheers
I assume you mean hit forker buttons because Hit finder buttons go to the hit catcher in mts.

I never actually used the main interface buttons the old script placed, because I always add new jobs from HIT forker's "Panda O" and "Panda P" buttons.

I might try keep using the old script for panda jobs and PC Max for search jobs.... just an idea and probably wrong 😁
Hit forker buttons should add jobs to PC Max. Even if you have the old script on it should add jobs to both.

Whenever I add a search job by RID, Max seems to add a second job, a Panda job. I then delete these new panda jobs, but they keep reappearing. Is this intentional, or a bug?

But if I add a search job by GID, then this does not happen, and it says "collecting" instead of "searching". Surely this should say "searching" as well, since this is still a search job?

Not sure if this is relevant, but none of my search jobs have landed a HIT yet (1 hour), which is a bit disappointing. Not sure whether just bad luck so far or something going wrong..... I suspect the latter)
Search jobs add panda jobs by design. It is more efficient this way so the user has more control. In the old script it wasn't taking turns with all the other jobs as best as it should. The way it does now any new hits take turns with all the other panda jobs. Also you can change options for each panda job that the search jobs find which is a lot better than allowing the script to make choices for you. If you want a hit not to be collecting you can click and hold on the collect button until it says it's disabled. Fast way to block a hit from search jobs.

GID search jobs are basically a panda job so it starts off collecting just in case it still is available for about 12 seconds. Then it goes into search mode where it checks the mturk search page for the hit. If found the hit then it starts to collect it. Once I finish the search page then the search jobs will make a bit more sense because all search jobs will be on one page and can be turned on or off with one button.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
I've used it a lot today, and have several things to report, but the main thing right now is a big nasty bug:

It's when I put a delayed GoHam on a normal panda hit (with 3 second duration). It starts collecting and just never stops. I have to stop it manually every single time.

Any ideas, or ways to diagnose what is going wrong?

btw, I love the group ID flashing white to show u which job the script is currently trying to grab. Really helps u visualize what is going on with the script.

update: tried it with a few different requesters now, different hits, but same thing happens every time. If I set "Force Delayed Ham on Collect" to true, and it collects a hit, it then just GoHams on that job forever.
 
Last edited:

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I've used it a lot today, and have several things to report, but the main thing right now is a big nasty bug:

It's when I put a delayed GoHam on a normal panda hit (with 3 second duration). It starts collecting and just never stops. I have to stop it manually every single time.

Any ideas, or ways to diagnose what is going wrong?

btw, I love the group ID flashing white to show u which job the script is currently trying to grab. Really helps u visualize what is going on with the script.

update: tried it with a few different requesters now, different hits, but same thing happens every time. If I set "Force Delayed Ham on Collect" to true, and it collects a hit, it then just GoHams on that job forever.
Thanks! I got goHam duration working for search jobs but seemed that broke the regular goHam duration. The problem was converting the seconds into milliseconds. I'll be checking all those seconds, minutes and millisecond details to make sure it is done correctly. It will be fixed in the next version.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Thanks! I got goHam duration working for search jobs but seemed that broke the regular goHam duration. The problem was converting the seconds into milliseconds. I'll be checking all those seconds, minutes and millisecond details to make sure it is done correctly. It will be fixed in the next version.
Will you post here when the next version is released? If the goHam bug is fixed, the script will be usable for me, and I can test out all the search stuff properly :)
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Will you post here when the next version is released? If the goHam bug is fixed, the script will be usable for me, and I can test out all the search stuff properly :)
There is a new version added. The goHam bug is fixed and there is a new search page added. The search page is where all the search jobs should be for easier organization. Still working on it but double clicking on a search trigger in the search page will disable or enable it. To start all the enabled searches just click on the Start Search button at the top. There will be more added later. Custom searches do not work and can not be added for now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Can u outline the upgrade process? Do we need to remove the old extension and install the update fresh?
Or does hitting the 'update' button on the extension page do it all?
edit: I hit "update" on the extension page and seems to have worked nicely!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
List Jobs -> Delete Selected does not work for me. I ticked 100 jobs that had been somehow spawned by a search job, and none of them disappeared. So I had to delete them individually.

edit: after deleting them, I discovered the CTRL delete method, so my bad on that one. But I still believe the List jobs -> Delete selected is bugged. I tried it twice and it didn't delete any ticked jobs?

I have to say, the idea of search triggers automatically spawning potentially hundreds of jobs always sounded a bit dodgy to me, stops me being in control of what is going on.

Any thoughts about putting a limit on the number on jobs a search trigger will generate? Something like that. I can't be spending half my time deleting spawned jobs :)
 
Last edited:

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Can u outline the upgrade process? Do we need to remove the old extension and install the update fresh?
Or does hitting the 'update' button on the extension page do it all?
edit: I hit "update" on the extension page and seems to have worked nicely!
I find the best way is to delete the PandaCrazy-Max-master folder and then replace that with the new version. Could also just copy the new version over the old one too. As long as it's the same folder name, the reload button for the extension on the chrome extension page will work without losing previous data. The update button works too but it updates all extensions so either way. Should always export before updating too just to be sure no data is lost.

List Jobs -> Delete Selected does not work for me. I ticked 100 jobs that had been somehow spawned by a search job, and none of them disappeared. So I had to delete them individually.

I have to say, the idea of search triggers automatically spawning potentially hundreds of jobs always sounded a bit dodgy to me, stops me being in control of what is going on.

Any thoughts about putting a limit on the number on jobs a search trigger will generate? Something like that. I can't be spending half my time deleting spawned jobs :)
The delete selected on the list jobs will work in next version.
The reason I changed the search jobs is because only the first hit found in a search job would be collected before letting the other jobs running to collect. Then when it got back to the search job it would try the second hit it found which could be already gone. If the search job was the only job running then it wouldn't make any difference. So having the jobs added as a panda job makes the found hits collect first and the user can have more control with each hit that was found. I found this as losing user control and allowing the script to decide which hit is more important.

The way it works now is great for requesters who only post 1 or 2 hits at a time. But the ones who post 10 to 20 hits at once can be a problem. Once I get to the custom searches on the search page there will be a way to limit how many hits get added for them. So I may use that limit for the regular search triggers as well. You can play around with the search limit options which is used for every panda job created. For example if a requester sends out 10 group id's at once and you have the limit # of group ID in queue option as 1 then each panda job will only accept 1 hit so a max of 10 hits in queue. Could also block hits or use the minimum pay for search jobs too.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand

LucasJhonson

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
32
Gender
Male
I've been using your extension. First of all, i would like to thank you for the awesome work you did creating this script.
One thing that I think would be very good to implement in the future would be a script similar to Hit Tracker and a e-mail button in the extension for suggestions.
How can i donate something for you?
Have a nice day.
 

mak1skav

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
13
Points
3
Age
43
First of all thanks for all your hard work to create this extension for all of us :greedy:.

This weekend I decided to give it a try and it seems to work quite well without any huge bugs ruining my experience. I don't know if it is a bug or I have to enable something into the options but when I have multiple HITs in the "Queue Watch" and I click on the "continue work" on a HIT I get the new window to complete the HIT but then after I have completed it it doesn't load/advance to the next HIT from the "Queue Watch" but it just gets me to the "All Hits" page and then I have to click on the "Your Hits Queue" to go to the next HIT that it's in my "Queue Watch".

Also the "Total earnings" option at the top always returns to $0.00 after completing the HITs. Do I need to install another script to make it calculate the total earnings or there is an option somewhere that I have to enable to make it work?
 
Last edited: