Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I've been using your extension. First of all, i would like to thank you for the awesome work you did creating this script.
One thing that I think would be very good to implement in the future would be a script similar to Hit Tracker and a e-mail button in the extension for suggestions.
How can i donate something for you?
Have a nice day.
Thanks. I don't really want to create another script similar to hit tracker or hit finder because the scripts out there do a good job. Once I finish the search page with custom searches it will come very close to those scripts. When I finish it fully and place it in the extension store then I'll have more help, donation and suggestions. Right now everything is in the github page and the issues section can be used for suggestions.
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
First of all thanks for all your hard work to create this extension for all of us :greedy:.

This weekend I decided to give it a try and it seems to work quite well without any huge bugs ruining my experience. I don't know if it is a bug or I have to enable something into the options but when I have multiple HITs in the "Queue Watch" and I click on the "continue work" on a HIT I get the new window to complete the HIT but then after I have completed it it doesn't load/advance to the next HIT from the "Queue Watch" but it just gets me to the "All Hits" page and then I have to click on the "Your Hits Queue" to go to the next HIT that it's in my "Queue Watch".

Also the "Total earnings" option at the top always returns to $0.00 after completing the HITs. Do I need to install another script to make it calculate the total earnings or there is an option somewhere that I have to enable to make it work?
The script doesn't do everything that the helpers scripts used to do. The queue stuff still needs the pandacrazy queue helper script and the old script running at this time. All of the stuff that those helpers scripts do will be put in at a later time.

Total earnings will work but it gets the earnings from mturk suite. Later on I am planning on the script to calculate the earnings by itself when I can get to it. The previous script used mturk suite also so it's not a priority to add it in right now.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
364
Reaction score
291
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Is there an ETA for this yet? I'm happy to do more testing once all the core functionality has been completed. (Fully appreciate you do this in your spare time 😊)
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Is there an ETA for this yet? I'm happy to do more testing once all the core functionality has been completed. (Fully appreciate you do this in your spare time 😊)
All the core functionality got finished last week when I finally added custom search triggers. This week I'm working on adding themes which is probably the last big thing I need to do. After that I'll be doing more testing, refining code and start on the documentation. I am hoping I can start the process of adding it to the chrome store at the end of the month if all the testing seems good. I haven't found any major bugs since summer so now it's just minor things I need to address.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I just wanted to Inform anyone that the Panda Crazy max extension is in it's final testing stage before I submit it to the chrome store. This week I'll be testing everything, documenting things and prepare screenshots for the store. If anyone is running it or willing to try it and can test everything it would be really helpful so I can fix anything that needs to be fixed. Haven't found any major bugs. Just minor things I've been fixing up this month. The documentation Is nearly done. Might need some updates and pictures added for easier understanding. External scripts should work too. Helper scripts are added to the extension with all the options as well.

This week I'll be testing it.
Next week I'm hoping to start the process of adding it to the chrome store.
So beginning of next year I am hoping everything will be approved and be live.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
364
Reaction score
291
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Can you just remind me how easy it is to update to new versions before it is on Chrome store? I ask coz u seem to be doing small bug fixes every day... which is great .... but only if it's easy to update to latest version easily :) If it's easy, I'll install now and use it full time so I can start giving u feedback / any bugs.
 
Last edited:

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Can you just remind me how easy it is to update to new versions before it is on Chrome store? I ask coz u seem to be doing small bug fixes every day... which is great .... but only if it's easy to update to latest version easily :) If it's easy, I'll install now and use it full time so I can start giving u feedback / any bugs.
Most of the updates right now are minor stuff and probably won't be noticed by most casual users. But updating the extension right now isn't that hard. Go to the folder you are using for the extension right now on your computer. Then download the current version zip file from github. Unzip that file and replace the files in the zip file to the folder you are using for the extension. This makes sure it uses the same database so you won't have to export and import your data all the time. Once you replaced the files then you can just go to the chrome extensions page and click on the reload button on the PandaCrazy Max card. Reload button should look like an arrow making a circle. You should now see the new version number at the top of the card. You can also just push the update button at the top of the page but that updates all your extensions.

Also be sure not to run the old panda crazy script and this one at the same time because it will cause more PRE's but you can have both installed and it shouldn't cause problems.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
364
Reaction score
291
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
ok, I have it installed and running full time now.

1) I'm totally confused about the pros and cons of just running search jobs in Max, vs launching SearchCrazy and doing stuff in there, so for now, just doing search jobs in Max window :)

2) This seems silly, but my very favorite part of Max when I trialled it a couple of months back was the white "blinking" in the top right corner of each job when it was doing a Panda. I see the feature is still there, but only when the Max window has focus. Can't you make it blink all the time regardless of focus? (It gives me great "at a glance" feedback about what Max is currently doing, that it's running correctly etc.)

3) I'm getting lots of PREs now, but I've isolated it to running another script at the same time. But the other script is just doing searches, and I currently have my 3 searches disabled in Max.

So my question is does the PRE's number at the top of the PandaCrazy window include search PRE's, or is it just Panda PRE's?

No bugs to report yet, sorry, will try harder 🤣
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
364
Reaction score
291
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
is there a way to "quick delete" a job from the max window? having to hit the "x" and confirm can be really slow when a search job has generate potentially dozens of jobs that I want to get rid of quickly. Thx
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
ok, I have it installed and running full time now.

1) I'm totally confused about the pros and cons of just running search jobs in Max, vs launching SearchCrazy and doing stuff in there, so for now, just doing search jobs in Max window :)

2) This seems silly, but my very favorite part of Max when I trialled it a couple of months back was the white "blinking" in the top right corner of each job when it was doing a Panda. I see the feature is still there, but only when the Max window has focus. Can't you make it blink all the time regardless of focus? (It gives me great "at a glance" feedback about what Max is currently doing, that it's running correctly etc.)

3) I'm getting lots of PREs now, but I've isolated it to running another script at the same time. But the other script is just doing searches, and I currently have my 3 searches disabled in Max.

So my question is does the PRE's number at the top of the PandaCrazy window include search PRE's, or is it just Panda PRE's?

No bugs to report yet, sorry, will try harder 🤣

is there a way to "quick delete" a job from the max window? having to hit the "x" and confirm can be really slow when a search job has generate potentially dozens of jobs that I want to get rid of quickly. Thx
1) Major pro is you can have 50 enabled searches start searching when you click on the Search Now button instead of enabling each search job in the panda crazy page. The search jobs are basically the same thing as search triggers as they use the MTURK search page. Also you can create custom triggers and view all the HITs it finds in the Custom Triggered Hits tab which you can't do on the panda crazy page. The cons is you would be relying more on panda's rather than the power of searches.

2) Yes I was trying to stop the constant blinking that happens when the tab is not being shown and a job is stopped before you go back to the tab. I might have a better way of fixing that problem so it won't use focus any more.

3) The PRE number at the top is only showing the PRE's it gets from panda jobs. Click on the PRE text at the top and it will show the search PRE's and then the total number of PRE's. If another script is using search it will cause more search PRE's if you are using search jobs or the search crazy page. It shouldn't cause more panda PRE's so check on the timers. Could be caused by internet lag too.

4) Yes you can [CTRL] click on each job card you want deleted. The delete button will turn red showing that it is selected. Then click on any of the selected delete buttons to delete all the selected jobs. Can read more on the wiki here: Deleting Job Cards on Wiki.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
364
Reaction score
291
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Think I've found a small bug, running 0.9.23.0

When I edit the top details for a HIT, using the slider and hitting "Save New Details" works fine. But when I type in numbers, they don't seem to save at all.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
364
Reaction score
291
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
If a job card is currently blank (i.e. both Collect or Goham not selected) and you hold down GoHam, it goes blue, but as it's not collecting, is there any point to this status, or should Collect always be selected first before holding down GoHam? Thx
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
If a job card is currently blank (i.e. both Collect or Goham not selected) and you hold down GoHam, it goes blue, but as it's not collecting, is there any point to this status, or should Collect always be selected first before holding down GoHam? Thx
True there is no point to it if it's not collecting. What it should do is start collecting if you hold down GoHam button and keep it blue so it's on delayed ham mode. I'll see if I can change that later.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand

breadecible

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
27
Points
13
Age
48
True there is no point to it if it's not collecting. What it should do is start collecting if you hold down GoHam button and keep it blue so it's on delayed ham mode. I'll see if I can change that later.
I'm late to the thread did you make an extension we can get?
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
The extension has been submitted to the chrome webstore and has been approved. You can now install it from the webstore at: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/pandacrazy-max/gefompgkggmjbcihdkdbfddhjnnceipm

If you have installed the extension manually from github and want to use your data with the webstore extension you should export the data with the alarms. Remove the extension you manually installed and then install the live version from the webstore. Import the data back to the new version after. This is because it uses a different database for each extension. The updates will still be added to github for future fixes and features but only the stable versions will be added to the webstore. You can also use old exported files from the original script to import data to the new version.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
364
Reaction score
291
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Couple of things:

1) I have no feel for the setting of the search timer. I don't get any search pre's, so I'm guessing it can go lower than 2000ms without any issues. Any tips on that?

2) Seems to me, if I want the latest bug fixes, I should just keep updating from github, right? Do you have to go through a resubmission process each time you add an update to the webstore?

3) I wanna try Search Crazy out next. Is it okay running it as 2nd tab next to Panda Crazy or should it be in its own window?
 
Last edited:

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Couple of things:

1) I have no feel for the setting of the search timer. I don't get any search pre's, so I'm guessing it can go lower than 2000ms without any issues. Any tips on that?

2) Seems to me, if I want the latest bug fixes, I should just keep updating from github, right? Do you have to go through a resubmission process each time you add an update to the webstore?

3) I wanna try Search Crazy out next. Is it okay running it as 2nd tab next to Panda Crazy or should it be in its own window?
1) The search timer by default is set to 950ms so it's fine to do that if you are not using any other script which uses the search page like hit Finder or hit forker. The queue timer is set to 2000 but it can go lower. Due to the script detecting when HITs get submitted or accepted it can be left at the default.
2) The versions that will be on github are going to be minor fixes and any new features. It may not be as stable as the one on the webstore. It took 3 days to get it accepted on the webstore so I assume it will take that long for any new updates. If there is any major bug to fix I'll update it right away on the webstore.
3) Yes there is no need to have the panda crazy page in it's own window for this extension like the original. You can have the search crazy in a tab or a new window. I prefer a new window so I can watch the custom triggered HITs tab for any HITs I want to try to collect. You can set up your custom searches so it can do something similar to hit finder but with less HITs shown.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand

vburnin8tor

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
10
Points
203
Age
24
Gender
Male
hey johnny,

i'm having trouble understanding and using the 'Custom search' tab in SearchCrazy...
I've created a trigger with the accepted words being "answer", "survey", and "study"
Once I start searching with those three words i get nothing. (Is it looking for all three words in the same hit? Or individual + combinations?)

So i've tried deleting the other words and only having "survey", and it will begin fetching and finding HITs, but the highlighted words in the 'Custom triggered HITs' tab are "Answer" and "Study"

Is it because those "Answer" and "Study" highlights have "survey" in the description? Or are my previous deleted words somehow still active?