Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Hey there, I'm experiencing an annoying issue with PandaCrazy Max extension on my ChromeBook. The PandAs section is getting smaller and smaller day by day, I deleted the extension and downloaded it again and it looked fine at the beginning but when I imported my settings, the bug was there too. There's no way to grab the line in the middle and drag it down.
https://ibb.co/j5PHcj8
I am not sure why it would be doing that and I have no chromebook to test it with. But you should be able to move it down. On the right side of that line you should be able to move it up or down with a click. If that doesn't work I may have to add an option to disable that feature of moving the lower window up and down.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ransie

Ransie

Equality Advocate
Contributor
Joined
Sep 6, 2018
Messages
45
Reaction score
80
Points
293
Location
Italy
Gender
Female
I am not sure why it would be doing that and I have no chromebook to test it with. But you should be able to move it down. On the right side of that line you should be able to move it up or down with a click. If that doesn't work I may have to add an option to disable that feature of moving the lower window up and down.
I did as you said and it worked, I guess I was expecting to grab the line in any point, I missed the feature on the right...sorry. It's just weird that the line in the middle goes up constantly day by day just by itself, maybe it's because I'm switching between 2 screens, 11" and 24". Anyways, now I know how to fix it. Thank you very much, God bless you :wink:
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I did as you said and it worked, I guess I was expecting to grab the line in any point, I missed the feature on the right...sorry. It's just weird that the line in the middle goes up constantly day by day just by itself, maybe it's because I'm switching between 2 screens, 11" and 24". Anyways, now I know how to fix it. Thank you very much, God bless you :wink:
That's great that it worked. Would have liked it to be like the original where any point on the line can move it but it was a bit complicated so I went with the easiest way. On a computer using chrome it shows three lines on the right side but it doesn't show it on your screenshot. Tell me if it keeps on doing that when switching. It does it's own calculation with the height of the screen so it makes sense it could cause a problem when switching. Maybe I can figure out a fix for it or just add an option to disable it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ransie

Dminer

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
26
Gender
Female
So, I am fairly new (day five) working on Mturk, and I have been reading a lot and hanging out in the background trying to soak up as much information as I can. However, I do have a question.

I'm running Panda Crazy Max and have created pandas and to which they work wonderfully for other hits, but I'm running into difficulties with one requester. It is trying to give me the same task over and over, to which they state that for this specific task we cannot turn in the same task more than once. Instead of the same job would I be able to just have the requester's ID and the different tasks that they are requesting because each group ID is different? I hope this makes sense.
 

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
I'm running Panda Crazy Max and have created pandas and to which they work wonderfully for other hits, but I'm running into difficulties with one requester. It is trying to give me the same task over and over, to which they state that for this specific task we cannot turn in the same task more than once. Instead of the same job would I be able to just have the requester's ID and the different tasks that they are requesting because each group ID is different? I hope this makes sense.
I probably would try to create a requester ID trigger on the search crazy page. Open up the details for that trigger. Under the Panda Job Options tab, set the Accept Only Once option to true. That should create a panda job for any HITs it finds by that requester and will only accept one HIT before stopping. Now it may create a lot of panda jobs if that requester puts out a lot of HITs at once so just be aware of that. I believe that should work for this problem though.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dminer

Dminer

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
26
Gender
Female
I probably would try to create a requester ID trigger on the search crazy page. Open up the details for that trigger. Under the Panda Job Options tab, set the Accept Only Once option to true. That should create a panda job for any HITs it finds by that requester and will only accept one HIT before stopping. Now it may create a lot of panda jobs if that requester puts out a lot of HITs at once so just be aware of that. I believe that should work for this problem though.
I feel so silly now. jeesh..... thanks. :banghead:
 

vburnin8tor

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
23
Points
203
Age
24
Gender
Male
I probably would try to create a requester ID trigger on the search crazy page. Open up the details for that trigger. Under the Panda Job Options tab, set the Accept Only Once option to true. That should create a panda job for any HITs it finds by that requester and will only accept one HIT before stopping. Now it may create a lot of panda jobs if that requester puts out a lot of HITs at once so just be aware of that. I believe that should work for this problem though.
Could it also be possible to direct these types of RID search to a specific tab on PC? I have tabs separating types of work, and if a RID search is triggered, it will add the panda to whatever tab is currently focused. I use the main tab only for HITs I've manually accepted, and with the main tab being flooded with my searches it gets difficult to navigate quickly.

Or is the solution just making RID search jobs within unique tabs in PC instead of triggers in SC? What's the difference in efficiency if any?
 
Last edited:

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Could it also be possible to direct these types of RID search to a specific tab on PC? I have tabs separating types of work, and if a RID search is triggered, it will add the panda to whatever tab is currently focused. I use the main tab only for HITs I've manually accepted, and with the main tab being flooded with my searches it gets difficult to navigate quickly.

Or is the solution just making RID search jobs within unique tabs in PC instead of triggers in SC? What's the difference in efficiency if any?
I could possibly figure out a way to direct triggered HITs to go to a specific tab either by a general option or an option for each trigger. That could be a future addition.

Well I designed the search triggers first and they work well within the search page. I added the ability to place search triggers on the panda page just to be compatible with the older script that everyone is used to. So I had to force a few things to work to make that happen which caused some difficulties with sharing searches on both pages. I believe I got everything working correctly but can't be sure that there still may be problems with search jobs on the panda page that is why I try to persuade users to use the search page instead.

Search jobs and search triggers function the same way on either page but with a few differences. All enabled search triggers on the search page will operate when the search button is pressed. Makes things a lot easier and faster. Search jobs on the panda page are all disabled until the user enables them individually which can be slow to do every day. Both will add panda jobs to the current tab so it won't make a difference which tab the search job is placed.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jan

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
531
Reaction score
1,594
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Is there a limit on search triggers in Search Crazy? I'm up to 46 already, and that number can only really go up, not down
Well it's a complicated answer. My suggestion is to keep the search triggers simple and you shouldn't have any problems because the computer is only doing text searches which is the fastest way to search. Adding Include or exclude words to triggers will make it more complicated. Custom triggers works by text search also but adding more included or excluded words will make them complicated.

One of my tests I saw no significant slowdown with 500 simple triggers.

The complicated answer is by adding included or excluded words will cause the extension to pause to make searches with objects for each triggered HIT which may cause a slowdown. I haven't really done many tests so don't know the limits to this. The speed of your computer will also affect the speed of searching which is something hard for me to test properly. In the future I am thinking of adding stats for the search speed so a user can see when the search speed goes over the search timer which may cause problems.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkinthailand