Panda Crazy Script for Panda's

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Okay, I understand. Thanks for the reply!

I just noticed this! ummmm how many hits MTurk???

lol. Mturk is trying to add stuff they didn't think people needed so the Hit Details Enhancer script from Kadauchi is adding info that mturk just added. Just inform him of it so he'll know but it's just cosmetic anyway.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MrTrentSD

turkenator

━╤デ╦︻(▀̿̿Ĺ̯̿̿▀̿ ̿)
Contributor
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
187
Reaction score
328
Points
388
Gender
Male
Hey, I noticed some weirdness just now. Here's a screenshot:



I added the job by the helper button first, that is the one on the right. It filled up my queue, but Acc stays at 0 and it never makes a noise or lights up or anything. The left-hand one I tried adding by using the add job button, to test if that would work differently. It fills up my queue also, but it stays looking like that as if it had never caught any at all.
 

SarahAshlee90

Well-Known Member
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
2,735
Reaction score
5,228
Points
963
Age
30
Gender
Female
Johnnyrs @Johnnyrs

On the update to 0.6.2 I started having a large memory leak. 0.6.1 did not have this issue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ducky

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
Hey, I noticed some weirdness just now. Here's a screenshot:



I added the job by the helper button first, that is the one on the right. It filled up my queue, but Acc stays at 0 and it never makes a noise or lights up or anything. The left-hand one I tried adding by using the add job button, to test if that would work differently. It fills up my queue also, but it stays looking like that as if it had never caught any at all.
The new update should fix that after mturk changed things that broke it last night.
 
  • Like
Reactions: turkenator

Johnnyrs

Active Member
Contributor
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
510
Reaction score
1,571
Points
668
Age
50
Location
Whittier, California
Gender
Male
On the update to 0.6.2 I started having a large memory leak. 0.6.1 did not have this issue.
Same. Huge memory leak on 0.6.2. Memory usage consistently keeps rising until browser/system crashes.
I am noticing a weird problem but I monitored the memory and nodes and it seems to be clearing things up. If I can't fix that weird problem that seems to restart the page by itself I'll just go back to the old version but with the fixes. I was in the middle of changing code and updating things when I had to do the quick fix last night and I just left the stuff that I was working on so that could be causing a problem. Could be from another script too. The helper and queue helper had a problem also last night and I haven't been able to make all the changes for them yet. I don't know if this happens more in firefox. I only use chrome or portable chrome.

not having this issue here, been running it all day on chrome
Yeah same here. It seems like it runs all day but sometimes I notice it restarts the page or windows is reporting a large amount of memory used by chrome. Seems like it happens after a few certain actions happens.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SarahAshlee90

jasonvigil

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
32
Gender
Male
I am noticing a weird problem but I monitored the memory and nodes and it seems to be clearing things up. If I can't fix that weird problem that seems to restart the page by itself I'll just go back to the old version but with the fixes. I was in the middle of changing code and updating things when I had to do the quick fix last night and I just left the stuff that I was working on so that could be causing a problem. Could be from another script too. The helper and queue helper had a problem also last night and I haven't been able to make all the changes for them yet. I don't know if this happens more in firefox. I only use chrome or portable chrome.
I'm running on Firefox 58.0.1. The memory usage is pretty drastic for me. Utilizes about 8GiB of memory over about an hour until my system stops responding. It's definitely being caused by the Panda Crazy script. The memory consumption immediately stops once I close the browser running the script. It's not a problem with the browser itself, as the memory consumption only happens when Panda Crazy is loaded--even when no jobs are running. Did not have this issue until I upgraded to 0.6.2
 

SarahAshlee90

Well-Known Member
Crowd Pleaser
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
2,735
Reaction score
5,228
Points
963
Age
30
Gender
Female
I am noticing a weird problem but I monitored the memory and nodes and it seems to be clearing things up. If I can't fix that weird problem that seems to restart the page by itself I'll just go back to the old version but with the fixes. I was in the middle of changing code and updating things when I had to do the quick fix last night and I just left the stuff that I was working on so that could be causing a problem. Could be from another script too. The helper and queue helper had a problem also last night and I haven't been able to make all the changes for them yet. I don't know if this happens more in firefox. I only use chrome or portable chrome.


Yeah same here. It seems like it runs all day but sometimes I notice it restarts the page or windows is reporting a large amount of memory used by chrome. Seems like it happens after a few certain actions happens.
I was using Chrome and getting the leak. 0.6.3 fixed it, Thanks a million Johnnyrs @Johnnyrs
 
  • Like
Reactions: jasonvigil

Anisty

New Member
Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
59
Reaction score
151
Points
358
Age
31
Gender
Female
At the moment it seems the alarm for queue works once, then stops functioning when the next hit reaches below the timer.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
If a job has reached a limit, such as "queue hit limit", does it still use up scanning resources? i.e. will a grab still be attempted? Ta
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
283
Points
313
Location
Bangkok, Turkmenistan
Gender
Male
Feature request: Have an option to append the text lines from "Accepted" to an "accepted.log" text file. Would be so useful to me, as I want to keep a record of exactly when jobs are grabbed.
At the moment, how many jobs do you keep in the Accepted log, and where are they stored? Are they in the DB somewhere?

Thanks very much
 

JrRandy

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
201
Age
41
Is there any way to have an alert/alarm when the queue hit limit is reached?
 

JrRandy

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
201
Age
41
This already exists in PC. I believe it's under Queue Watch Alert.
This alerts when Lowest timed hit in queue is less than X minutes. Not when you set a hit to limit to lets say 10 in queue at a time, and you reach the 10th in queue.
 

theturkscribe

my cats say i'm great
Contributor
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
10,369
Points
838
Gender
Female
I can't seem to turn it on. The link just takes me to the mturk log in page. I've got no trouble with Chrome scripts but the Firefox scripts seem to not want to work at all.

*ok so it says no scripts are running but in the dashboard it says that the script is enabled???

 
Last edited: